Past Commodores

Year shown is the year the term began. 1925-1950, terms were January through December. After 1950, terms were October through September. The number in [] represents multi-year terms. *deceased

1925, Carl Erb* 1926 Stanley Piper* 1927 Carl Erb* 1928 Carl Erb [3]*
1929 E.D. Perry* 1930 Thomas Nash* 1931 Harvey Ball* 1932 Harvey Ball [2]*
1933 George Ambrose* 1934 Harry Sutherland * 1935 George Ellsperman* 1936 Howard Smalley*
1937 Reg Hillyard* 1938 Harry Lewis* 1939 Stanley Piper* 1940 George Graham*
1941 Carl Erb [4]* 1942 Earl Cilley* 1943 Carl V. Sahlin* 1944 C.B. Hitz*
1945 Adrian Yorkston* 1946 G.H. Crandall* 1947 J.C. Dawson* 1948 George Ellsperman [2]*
1949 Harry Sutherland [2]* 1950 Harry Sutherland [3]* 1951 Kenneth Hein* 1952 H. Roland Main*
1953 William P. Wood* 1954 Robert W. Hutton* 1955 Gerald E. Main 1956 Art M. Warnell*
1957 Ted Harmer* 1958 Dan R. Olson 1959 Arthur J. Boyd* 1960 J. Alan Ross*
1961 Jack Hood 1962 Sheldon Wilkins 1963 Peter Redpath* 1964 James Hildebrand*
1965 Charles Beard 1966 Al Florence* 1967 Dan Robbins* 1968 Jack W. May
1969 Lee Facto* 1970 William Wood 1971 Vern Hale* 1972 Clyde Bergman*
1973 James Caldwell* 1974 Dr. Ray Greene* 1975 Bill Daniel* 1976 William Page*
1977 Joe Orem 1978 Ralph A. Nelson* 1979 Reginald C. Alvord 1980 Robert W. Foster*
1981 Rick Wilson 1982 Maxwell King 1983 Darrel Reid* 1984 Martin Haines
1985 Walbert (Bud) Peterson 1986 Arnold Rupke* 1987 Earl R. Williams* 1988 Bob Moles Sr.*
1989 Gordon Sullivan 1990 Casey Vermeulen 1991 Dick Johnson* 1992 Dale Fenno
1993 Joe Coons 1994 Dick Montag 1995 Norrin Heggem* 1996 Steve Ross
1997 David Bradley 1998 Chuck McCord 1999 Steve Moore 2000 Jack Black
2001 Karen Callery 2002 John Gargett 2003 Marlene Bolster 2004 Richard Veach
2005 Ray Poorman II 2006 Alan Callery 2007 Terry Tavelli 2008 Terry Robertson
2009 Pete Foti 2010 Michele Bennett 2011 Troy Curran 2012 Jody Erickson
2013 Michele Bodtke 2014 Jonathan Knowles

Past First Mates Presidents

The First Mates was an organization of the ladies in the club that was active from 1949 through 1998. We remember them here because of the good work they did for our club.

1949 Marge Okerlund 1950 Nancy Brooks 1951 Molly Kilby 1952 Jenny Studebaker
1953 Alice Koehler 1954 Nadine Olson 1955 Margaret Fisher 1957 Kari Wilder
1958 Gerry Brady 1959 Gloria Neils 1961 Grace Jackson 1962 Dottie Wilkins
1963 Sue Hood 1964 Wanda Quinn Smailes 1966 Elsie Lahtonen 1967 Marge Davenport
1968 Bunny Olson 1970 Mildred Frisell 1971 Dorothy Ross 1973 Cathy Page
1975 Sieglinde Thurman 1977 Patsy Formway 1979 Dottie Wilkins 1980 Anne Hildebrand
1981 Frances Darby 1983 Anne Hildebrand 1984 Frances Darby 1986 Jane Maricle
1987 Marilyn Swank 1987 Dorothy Moles 1988 Bernadette Stromberg 1989 Chance Earle
1991 Anne Hildebrand 1993 Kay Thompson 1995 Loraine Boland 1997 Marjorie Pisarczuk